Skip Navigation

Outstanding Alumni Award Recipients

2017

Read press release

  • Chase A. Crawford ’14, Rising Star
  • William R. Fenner ’73
  • Joshua A. Floren ’97
  • Stephen D. Lewis ’79
  • Timothy H. Stevenson ’88

2016

  • Casey B. Behravesh ’05, Rising Star
  • Jason D. Jennings ’95
  • Duane C. Kraemer ’66
  • Gary L. Norwood ’65
  • Robert A. Taylor ’70

2015

Read press release

  • Nancy E. Turner ’07, Rising Star
  • Dr. Floron C. "Buddy" Faries Jr. ’64
  • Dr. James L. Forgason ’57
  • Dr. Charles R. Pipes ’72
  • Dr. Sharon J. Spier ’81
  • Dr. James Edward (Jim) Ward Jr. ’85

2014

Read press release

  • Dr. Charles “Doc” Anderson ’81
  • Dr. Jimmie Don Aycock ’70
  • Dr. Charles L. Hall ’64
  • Dr. Dale S. Lonsford ’72
  • Dr. Daniel E. Scott, ’54
  • Dr. James Edgar Smallwood ’69

2013

  • Dr. Lelve G. Gayle ’64
  • Dr. J. Wayne Kyle ’56
  • Dr. D. Bruce Lawhorn ’72
  • Dr. Billy D. Martindale ’68
  • Dr. James H. Wright ’68

2012

  • Dr. John R. Herbold ’69
  • Dr. JoGayle Howard ’80
  • Dr. J. Michael McFarland ’85
  • Dr. Harold D. Putnam ’60
  • Dr. Ronald O. Stried ’71
  • Dr. Michael A. Walker ’72

2011

2010

2009

2008

2007

2006

Read press release

2005

Read press release

  • Michael B. Cates ’80
  • Michale E. Keeling ’66
  • Larry M. Kornegay ’71
  • Travis C. McGuire ’65
  • John P. Toelkes ’62

2004

  • Charles W. Edwards ’49
  • R. Keith Harris ’76
  • Katheryn D. Meek ’80
  • Gerald W. Parker, Jr. ’77
  • Charles P. Thibodeaux ’75

2003

  • Joseph Blair ’57
  • Ray Dillon ’73
  • Joe Neal Kornegay ’73
  • Gilberto S. Trevino ’52

2002

Read press release

  • Douglas Bronstad ’72
  • Raymond T. Hander ’38
  • R. Henry Harrison, Jr. ’20
  • J. Alford Moore ’67
  • Jerry Payne ’64

2001

  • Wallace Cardwell ’51
  • Sonja Lee ’66
  • Joe Earl West ’56
  • Donald Eugene Williams ’51

2000

  • Christina Kornegay ’74
  • Clifford A. Skiles, Jr. ’67
  • James D. McCrady ’58
  • Ronny W. Crownover ’75

1998

  • James L. Courtney ’70
  • Harry J. Magrane, Jr. ’43
  • William W. Rosser ’48

1999

  • Don Clark ’60

1997

  • Keith A. Clark ’65
  • Gary D. Norsworthy ’72

1996

  • John G. Golden ’69
  • Robert E. Jones ’51
  • Walter F. Juliff ’46

1995

  • Neville P. Clarke ’54
  • Raymond A. Ivie ’45
  • Robert B. Wiggs ’73
  • John A. Wood ’65

1991 (75th Anniversary Recognition)

  • Dan J. Anderson ’38
  • Robert J. Anderson ’35
  • William L. Anderson ’53
  • Willis W. Armistead ’38
  • Charles M. Barnes ’44
  • David T. Bechtol ’65
  • Raymond A. Bendele, Jr. ’60
  • Charles L. Boyd ’45
  • James R. Collins ’56
  • Linda C. Cork ’70
  • Dan J. Craig ’58
  • Charles E. Deyhle, Jr. ’77
  • Roland Dommert ’61
  • Charles V. Elia ’43
  • E. Dean Gage ’66
  • Charles W. Graham ’61
  • Kenneth N. Gray ’69
  • Leland C. Grumbles ’45
  • Edmond A. Henderson ’45
  • Alton F. Hopkins, Jr. ’56
  • Ben E. Johnston ’63
  • Jack F. Kirk ’51
  • Frank E. Mann, Jr. ’58
  • Jesse R. Martin ’46
  • Charles N. McDonald ’59
  • John H. Milliff ’36
  • Thomas G. Murnane ’47
  • John E. Oliver, Jr. ’57
  • Alvin A. Price ’49
  • Chester J. Reed ’47
  • Sam H. Ridgway ’60
  • W. Dan Roberts ’38
  • Alec C. Sears ’49
  • Jerry L. Simmons ’65
  • A.F. “Buddy” Smith ’60
  • E.P. Stallings ’43
  • Billy R. Trimmier ’56
  • Gerald L. Van Hoosier ’57
  • William G. Winkler ’61
  • J.W. (Bill) Ard ’56
  • Ed. B. Avery ’51
  • Everett D. Besch ’54
  • Lloyd M. Reedy ’54
  • John Henry Jardine ’62
  • William H. Kirksey ’57
  • James R. Koschmann ’77
  • Charles H. Bridges ’45
  • Robert M. Cartledge ’72
  • Lerry L. Reeves ’73

1990

  • George C. Shelton ’48

1989

  • Thomas G. Murnane ’47

1988

  • Alvin A. Price ’49

1987

  • Frank E. Mann, Jr. ’58

1986

  • Billy C. Ward ’64

1985

  • W. Dan Roberts ’38
  • Billy R. Trimmier ’56

1984

  • John E. Oliver, Jr. ’57

1983

  • Ben E. Johnston ’63

1982

  • David T. Bechtol ’65

1981

  • Alton F. Hopkins, Jr. ’56
  • Sam H. Ridgway ’60

1980

  • William L. Anderson ’53
  • Willis W. Armistead ’38