University Faculty Awards

Received by VMBS faculty from organizations within and affiliated with The Texas A&M University System

The Association of Former Students

Distinguished Achievement Awards – College-Level – Teaching

  • 2023 | Michelle Pine
  • 2023 | Amanda Davis
  • 2022 | Walt Cook
  • 2022 | Johanna Heseltine
  • 2022 | Annie Newell-Fugate
  • 2021 | Jay Griffin
  • 2021 | Timothy Phillips
  • 2021 | Requel Rech
  • 2021 | Timothy Phillips
  • 2020 | Andra Voges
  • 2020 | Jordan Tayce
  • 2019 | Cheryl Herman
  • 2019 | Jim Derr
  • 2018 | Bert Dodd
  • 2018 | Jay Ramadoss
  • 2017 | Stacy Eckman
  • 2017 | Louise Abbott
  • 2016 | Elizabeth Martinez
  • 2016 | Laura Peycke
  • 2015 | Ashley Saunders
  • 2015 | Audrey Cook
  • 2014 | James Barr
  • 2014 | Jeffrey Musser

Distinguished Achievement Awards – University-Level – Administration

  • 2022 | Karen Cornell
  • 2015 | Eleanor Green
  • 2014 | Evelyn Tiffany-Castiglioni

Distinguished Achievement Awards – University-Level – Extension, Outreach, Continuing Education & Professional Development

  • 2020 | Jörg Steiner
  • 2016 | Wesley Bissett
  • 2012 | Barbara Gastel
  • 2009 | Kent Carter
  • 2007 | Larry Johnson

Distinguished Achievement Awards – University-Level – Graduate Mentoring

  • 2020 | Stephen Safe
  • 2018 | Noah Cohen
  • 2014 | Ann Kier
  • 2012 | Jane Welsh
  • 2011 | John Edwards
  • 2010 | James Womack

Distinguished Achievement Awards – University-Level – Individual Student Engagement

  • 2013 | Kenita Rogers
  • 2007 | Dan Posey
  • 2004 | Clifford Honnas

Distinguished Achievement Awards – University-Level – Research

  • 2023 | Larry J. Suva
  • 2020 | Greg Johnson
  • 2019 | Katrin Hinrichs
  • 2016 | Jeff Musser
  • 2015 | Mark Westhusin
  • 2013 | Jörg Steiner
  • 2013 | Noah Cohen
  • 2010 | William Murphy
  • 2009 | George Lees
  • 2006 | Bhanu Chowdhary
  • 2006 | Timothy Phillips
  • 2005 | Stephen Safe
  • 2001 | Friedhelm Schroeder

Distinguished Achievement Awards – University-Level – Student Relations

  • 2017 | Elizabeth Crouch

Distinguished Achievement Awards – University-Level – Teaching

  • 2023 | Johanna Heseltine
  • 2023 | Anton Hoffman
  • 2021 | Andra Voges
  • 2020 | Brian Porter
  • 2020 | Kristin Chaney
  • 2019 | Cheryl Herman
  • 2018 | Joanne Hardy
  • 2018 | Michelle Pine
  • 2017 | Audrey Cook
  • 2017 | Larry Johnson
  • 2016 | Ashley Saunders
  • 2016 | Jeffrey Musser
  • 2014 | Christopher Quick
  • 2013 | Karen Snowden
  • 2010 | Deb Zoran
  • 2010 | Louise Abbott
  • 2009 | Mark Johnson
  • 2009 | Sharon Kerwin
  • 2008 | James Herman
  • 2008 | Mike Willard
  • 2007 | Anton Hoffman
  • 2006 | Claudia Barton
  • 2006 | Jon Hunter
  • 2005 | Sandee Hartsfield
  • 2004 | Ralph Storts
  • 2003 | Gerald Bratton
  • 2002 | Lisa Howe
  • 2001 | Laurie Jaegar
  • 2001 | Terry Blanchard
  • 2000 | Bradley Weeks

The Bush School of Government and Public Service

Bush Excellence Award for Faculty – International Research

Bush Excellence Award for Faculty – International Teaching

  • 2008 | Gerald Wagner

Bush Excellence Award for Faculty – Public Service

  • 2015 | Barbara Gastel
  • 2009 | Larry Johnson

Texas A&M AgriLife

Director’s Superior Grantsmanship Award

  • 2020 | Angela Arenas
  • 2020 | Scott Dindot

Senior Fellow Award

  • 2014 | Thomas Ficht

The Diagnostic Services Award in Excellence

  • 2014 | Michael Beauvais
  • 2013 | Robert Sprowls

The Extension Specialist Award in Excellence

  • 2013 | Floron (Buddy) Faries, Jr.

Texas A&M University

Chancellor’s EDGES Fellowship

Honorary Degree

  • 2017 | Leif Andersson

Institute for Neuroscience Award

  • 2014 | Gladys Ko

John J. Koldus, III Award

  • 2022 | Karen Cornell

Montague-Center of Teaching Excellence Scholar

  • 2022 | Jessica Galloway-Pena
  • 2020 | Sargurunathan Subashchandrabose 
  • 2018 | Annie Newell-Fugate
  • 2017 | Jay Ramadoss
  • 2016 | Sakhila Banu
  • 2015 | Maria Esteve-Gassent
  • 2014 | Sarah Hamer
  • 2013 | Waithaka Mwangi
  • 2012 | Michael Golding
  • 2011 | Michael Criscitiello
  • 2010 | Terje Raudsepp
  • 2009 | Ashley Saunders
  • 2008 | Virginia Fajt
  • 2007 | Gladys Ko
  • 2006 | Maureen McMichaels
  • 2005 | Dan Posey
  • 2004 | James Herman
  • 2003 | Jeffrey Musser
  • 2002 | Peter Rakestraw
  • 2001 | Karen Russell
  • 2000 | Robert Kennis

Patent Award

  • 2017 | Allison Ficht
  • 2017 | Garry Adams
  • 2017 | Thomas Ficht
  • 2016 | Blanca Lupiani
  • 2016 | Sanjay Reddy
  • 2016 | Stephen Safe

Presidential Impact Fellows

  • 2021 | Kate Creevy
  • 2018 | Albert Mulenga
  • 2018 | Michael Criscitiello
  • 2017 | William Murphy

Presidential Professor for Teaching Excellence Award

  • 2022 | Ashley Saunders
  • 2016 | James Herman
  • 2015 | Claudia Barton
  • 2014 | Louise Abbott
  • 2011 | Anton Hoffman
  • 2005 | Laurie Jaeger

Provost Academic Professional Track (APT) Faculty Teaching Excellence Award

  • 2023 | Johanna Heseltine
  • 2021 | Jennifer Schleining
  • 2020 | Virginia Fajt
  • 2020 | Shannon Washburn

Sigma Xi Evan Ferguson Award

  • 2015 | Larry Johnson

Sigma Xi – John P. McGovern Science and Society Award

  • 2010 | Barbara Gastel

Sigma Xi – Outstanding Distinguished Scientist Award

  • 2014 | James Womack
  • 2004 | Thomas Ficht
  • 2003 | Timothy Phillips

Sigma Xi – Outstanding Science Communicator Award

  • 2003 | Barbara Gastel
  • 2001 | Larry Johnson

University Distinguished Professor

  • 2021 | Noah Cohen
  • 2019 | Jörg Steiner
  • 2015 | David Threadgill
  • 2014 | Robert Chapkin
  • 2012 | Timothy Phillips
  • 2004 | Fuller Bazer

University Professorship

  • 2020 | Bill Murphy
  • 2019 | Ivan Rusyn

University Professorship for Undergraduate Teaching Excellence

  • 2023 | Jim Herman
  • 2022 | Michelle Pine
  • 2017 | Christopher Quick
  • 2012 | Louise Abbott
  • 2005 | Jon Hunter

Texas A&M University Research Foundation

JoAnn Treat Research Excellence Award

The Texas A&M University System

Chancellor’s Innovation Awards

  • 2024 | Chris Seabury
  • 2023 | Scott Dindot

Vice Chancellor’s Award in Excellence – Diagnostic Service Award

  • 2014 | Michael G. Beauvais
  • 2013 | Robert W. Sprowls
  • 2013 | Buddy Faries, Jr.

Regents Professor Award

Technology Commercialization (TTC) Innovation Award

  • 2019 | Scott Dindot