Skip Navigation

2014 Awardees

Award Name Recipient
Abbot Animal Health - VECCS Award for Proficiency in Emergency & Critical Care

Catherine Alsop

American Association of Feline Practitioners Award Katrina Lindsay
American College of Veterinary Anesthesia & Analgesia Student Proficiency Award Rianne Decker
American College of Veterinary Internal Medicine Certificate of Clinical Excellence Awards Kendal Kelley
Elizabeth O’Connor
American College of Veterinary Pathologist Award for Excellence in Veterinary Pathology Hannah Atkins
American College of Veterinary Radiology Award Markay Isaac
American College of Veterinary Surgeons Student Proficiency Awards Lukas Chachere
Stephanie Kuo
American Society of Laboratory Animal Practitioners Award Logan France
Arden G. Kemler Award Kristin Bailey
Auxiliary to the Texas Veterinary Medical Association Awards of Merit Rianne Decker
Trish Hessel
Michael McEntire
Cassandra Tansey
Auxiliary to the Texas Veterinary Medical Association Clinical Resident Awards Sara Sammons
Amanda Taylor
Bob Rosenthall Senior Award for Proficiency in Clinical Oncology Sydney Williams
Bridges Teaching & Service Award Houston SPCA
College of Veterinary Medicine Research Leader Award Gary Adams
Dechra Dermatology Achievement Award Erin Hyde
Dorothy Loan Auxiliary Quilt Award Ricci Karkula
Fred P. Jaggi Award Chase Crawford
George T. Edds Awards Vijayalekshmi Vasanthakumari
Katie Zychowski
Gerald R. Bratton & Charles Hall Clinical Neurology Award Charlet Hubertus
Griffeth-Quick Cardiology Award Kelly Oberschelp
John H. Milliff Student Award Sabina Sheppard
John H. Milliff Teaching Award Sharon Kerwin
John Paul Deleplane Award Thad Deiss
Kaytee Avian & Special Species Excellence Award Taylor Yaw
L. P. Jones Pathology Resident Memorial Award Sabrina Vobornik
Laboratory Animal Medicine Vendors’ Veterinary Student Award Logan France
Novartis Dermatology Excellence Award Stephanie Ard-Malmquist
Novartis Parasitology Excellence Award Trevor Tenney
Novartis Surgical Excellence Awards Lindsay Mitchell
Roy Wilmeth
Outstanding Graduate Student Mentor Award Gregory Johnson
Outstanding Masters Student Award Mary Schaefer
Outstanding Non-Thesis Masters Student Award Daniel Cortez
Outstanding PhD Student Award Chia-Yu Huang
Outstanding Postdoctoral Research Associate Award Andrew Steelman
Outstanding Scientific Achievement Awards Michael Criscitiello
Jianrong Li
Waithaka Mwangi
Outstanding Young Faculty Research Award Sarah Hamer
Patton W. Burns Award Codee Hurst
Richard H. Davis Teaching Award James Barr
Student Chapter of the American Association of Equine Practitioners Award Sarah Shaw
Texas Veterinary Medical Association Research Award Kevin Washburn
Texas Veterinary Medical Association Teaching Award Roger Smith
Texas Veterinary Medical Foundation Earl Waddell Awards Sarah Shaw
Jean Rubanick
Texas Veterinary Medical Foundation Johnson Memorial Awards Jodie Lamb
Shem Oliver
Texas Veterinary Medical Foundation Student Research Scholar Awards Marselle Kovarsky
Cassandra Tansey
Veterinary Faculty Auxiliary Organization Research Award Angela Bordin
Veterinary Faculty Auxiliary Organization Student Award Michael McEntire
Veterinary Medical Teaching Hospital Clinical Service Awards Meredith Jones
Joe Mankin
Joanne Mansell
Veterinary School Student Business Aptitude Award Julia Lindholm
W. W. Dub Ruoff Award Rachel Kovac
William F. Egan, DVM, Class of ‘43 Memorial Award Elizabeth Helbing
Winnie Carter Wildlife & Exotic Animal Award Ash Mills
Zoetis Award for Veterinary Research Excellence Sanjay Reddy
Zoetis Distinguished Veterinary Teacher Award Anton Hoffman