Skip Navigation

2015 Awardees

Award Recipients

American Academy of Veterinary Dermatology Senior Student Award

Elizabeth Harberson

American Association of Feline Practitioners Award

Whitney Zamarripa

American College of Veterinary Anesthesia & Analgesia Clinical Proficiency Student Award

Luke Duckworth

American College of Veterinary Internal Medicine Certificate of Clinical Excellence

Clayton Greenway, Elizabeth Wood & Matthew Sodek

American College of Veterinary Pathologist Award for Excellence in Veterinary Pathology

Alexandra Myers

American College of Veterinary Radiology Award

Codee Hurst

American College of Veterinary Surgeons Awards

David Deresz  & Angela Gaesser

Arden G. Kemler Award

Samantha Priestle

Bayer Excellence in Communication Award

Suzanne Li

Bob Rosenthal Senior Award for Proficiency in Clinical Oncology

Sabina Sheppard

Bridges Teaching & Service Awards

Christine Budke, Juan Robles & Jordan Tayce

Dechra Dermatology Achievement Award

Matthew Sodek

Dorothy Loan Auxiliary Quilt Award

Sarah Pella

Elanco Dermatology Excellence Award

Sara Fraleigh

Elanco Parasitology Excellence Award

Beverly Finneburgh

Elanco Surgical Excellence Awards

Kelly Davies & Toni Yang

Fred P. Jaggi Award

Ashley Hagauer

George T. Edds Awards

Sarah Elmore & Erik Hedrick

Gerald Bratton & Charles Hall Clinical Neurology Award

James Pendergraft

Griffeth-Quick Cardiology Award

Matthew Decker

John H. Milliff '28 Memorial Student Award

Adam Copeland

John H. Milliff '28 Memorial Teaching Award

Louise Abbott

Kaytee Avian & Special Species Award

Melissa Daigneault

L.P. Jones Pathology Resident Award

Amie Perry

Nestlé Purina Award for Excellence in Companion Animal Nutrition

Catherine Lang

Outstanding Graduate Student Mentor Award

Stephen Safe

Outstanding Masters Student Award

Courtney Smith

Outstanding Non-Thesis Masters Student Award

Caleb Gottlich

Outstanding PhD Student Award

Rachel Curtis

Outstanding Postdoctoral Research Associate Award

Angela Bordin

Outstanding Research Leader Award

David Threadgill

Outstanding Scientific Achievement Awards

Michael Golding & Morgan Scott

Outstanding Young Faculty Research Award

Angela Arenas-Gamboa

Patsy W. Nichols "Heart of Service" Award

Marshall Guillory

Patton W. Burns Award

Clayton Cobb

Proficiency in Theriogenology Award

Britni Burns

Richard H. Davis Teaching Awards

Alison Diesel & Sara Lawhon

Simmons Educational Fund Business Aptitude Award

Therese Gavin

Student Chapter of the American Association of Equine Practitioners Award

Sarah Shaw

Texas Veterinary Medical Association Research Award

Noah Cohen

Texas Veterinary Medical Association Teaching Award

Stacy Eckman

Texas Veterinary Medical Foundation Earl Waddell Awards

Kati Glass & Justin Heinz

Texas Veterinary Medical Foundation Johnson Memorial Awards

Kati Glass & Kate Kaufman

Texas Veterinary Medical Foundation Student Research Scholar Awards

Shelby Gasson & Melissa Bean

Veterinary Emergency & Critical Care Society Proficiency Award

Matthew Decker

Veterinary Faculty Auxiliary Organization  Research Award

Shehnaz Lokhandwala

Veterinary Faculty Auxiliary Organization Student Award

Austin Hardegree

Veterinary Medical Teaching Hospital Clinical Service Awards

Jay Griffin, Kelley Thieman & Aline Rodrigues-Hoffmann

Walter “Dub” Ruoff Memorial Award

Cassandra Tansey

William F. Egan '43 Memorial Awards

Clayton Cobb & Mikaela Gondolfe

Winnie Carter Wildlife & Exotic Animal Award

Taylor Smithee

Zoetis Distinguished Teaching Award

Jeffrey Musser

Zoetis Excellence in Research Award

Noah Cohen