Faculty
- Dr. Jörg Steiner – Regents Professor, University Distinguished Professor, Dr. Mark Morris Chair in Small Animal Gastroenterology & Nutrition, and Director – Email
- Dr. Jan Suchodolski – Professor & Associate Director for Research, Head of Microbiome Science, Purina PetCare Endowed Chair for Microbiome Research – Email
- Dr. Jonathan Lidbury – Associate Professor, Small Animal Internal Medicine & Associate Director for Clinical Services – Email
- Dr. Katie Tolbert – Clinical Associate Professor in Small Animal & Comparative Gastroenterology
- Dr. Rachel Pilla – Research Assistant Professor
- Dr. Emily Gould – Assistant Professor
- Dr. Paula Giaretta – Clinical Assistant Professor
- Dr. Joao Cavasin – Clinical Assistant Professor
- Dr. Kathleen Aicher – Clinical Assistant Professor
- Dr. John Cullen – Hagler Fellow
- Dr. Jody Gookin – Hagler Fellow
Adjunct Faculty
- Dr. Shelley Newman – Adjunct Professor & Consultant (Pathology)
- Dr. Panagiotis Xenoulis – Adjunct Professor
Postdoctoral & Graduate Students
- Dr. Luis da Costa Medina – Post Doctoral Research Associate
- Dr. Teresa Schmidt – Post Doctoral Research Associate
- Dr. Lea Poellmann – Post Doctoral Research Associate
- Dr. Agostino Buono – Graduate Assistant Research
- Dr. Chee-Hoon Chang – Graduate Assistant Research
- Dr. Sue Yee Lim – Graduate Assistant Research
- Robert Kyle Phillips – Graduate Assistant Research
- Dr. Floris Dröes – Graduate Assistant Research
- Dr. Adrian Tinoco Najera – Graduate Assistant Research
- Dr. Yu-An Wu – Graduate Assistant Research
- Dr. Chi-Hsuan Sung – Graduate Assistant Research
- Dr. Bruna Correa Lopes – Graduate Assistant Research
- Dr. Min-Chun Chen – Graduate Assistant Research
- Dr. Chih-Chun Chen – Graduate Assistant Research
- Dr. Wei Hsiu Chuang – Graduate Assistant Research
- Dr. Keerthi Bandaru – Graduate Assistant Research
- Dr. Wenyi Huang -Graduate Assistant Research
- Jonathan Turck – Graduate Assistant Research
- Dr. Francis Aduku – Graduate Assistant Research
Consultants
- Dr. David Williams – Consultant
- Dr. Jesse Hostetter – Consultant – Pathology
- Dr. Simon Priestnall – Consultant – Pathology
- Dr. Katja Steiger – Consultant – Pathology
- Dr. Arnaud Van Wettere – Consultant – Pathology
- Dr. Shelley Newman – Consultant – Pathology
- Dr. J Scot Estep – Consultant – Pathology
- Dr. Arnon Gal– Consultant – Pathology
In Memory Of Dr. Michael Day – Pathology Consultant
Dr. Michael Day sadly passed away in the spring of 2020 after a long battle with cancer. He was instrumental in the establishment of the GI Lab’s histology service and served as a pathology consultant for many years. He was founder of the World Small Animal Veterinary Association’s One Health Committee and longtime chair of the organization’s Vaccination Guidelines Group. Born in Australia, Dr. Day was a 1982 graduate of the Murdoch University School of Veterinary and Life Sciences and served as president of the British Small Animal Veterinary Association in 2013-2014. He was emeritus professor of veterinary pathology at the University of Bristol in England, adjunct professor of veterinary pathology at Murdoch and editor-in-chief of the Journal of Comparative Pathology. Dr. Day has made tremendous contributions to the veterinary world and will be greatly missed.
Laboratory Supervisors, Researchers, & Technicians
- Sarah Read – Director of Operations
- Robynne Gomez – Assistant Director
- So Young Park – Laboratory Manager, Microbiome
- Kelly Mallett – Laboratory Manager, Histology
- Deepak Manohar – Laboratory Manager, Diagnostics
- Dr. Min Pyo Hong – Associate Research Scientist
- Dr. Dakota Grote – Associate Research Scientist
- Dr. Amanda Blake – Associate Research Scientist
- Phillip Guadiano II – Research Specialist III
- Bradly Mendez – Diagnostic Laboratory Supervisor I
- Olivia Price– Diagnostic Laboratory Supervisor I
- Jasmine Thweatt – Diagnostic Laboratory Technician III
- Victoria Gonzalez – Diagnostic Laboratory Technician III
- Roberto Diaz– Diagnostic Laboratory Technician II
- Makenzie Doronzo – Diagnostic Laboratory Technician I
- Corinne Kelly – Diagnostic Laboratory Technician I
- Kyla De La Fuente – Diagnostic Laboratory Technician I
- Jaime Whitt – Diagnostic Laboratory Technician I
- Utku Sakarya – Laboratory Administrative Supervisor
- Rhonda Rosa – Administrative Associate V
- Mary DeLozier– Administrative Associate III
- Mercedes Underwood – Administrative Associate II
- Keely Buchanan – Administrative Associate III
Student Workers
- Nancy Perez
- Madison Warren
- Caylee Hermes
- Presley Downs
- Christopher Rodriguez
- Anni Wu
- Joanna Berdecia
- Alessandra Flor
- Mireille Pereira
- Sabrina Riddles
- Jenna Goodson
- Ria Patel
- Madison Perez
- Sarah Burke
- Aracely Hernandez
- Emma Tuttle
- Deborah Ha
- Madison Mascorro
- Matthew Matsushita
- Kara Samstag
- Sarah Towry